They found him. Scooter and the two larger swans disappeared into the reeds just north of the Wooden Boat School. I drove the car around to see if I could find them again. It then became clear that the two larger swans were stalking and continuing to chase Scooter. This looked like a territorial brawl. I haven't got photos because firstly I was just trying to find the swans and didn't have the camera in my hand. Then it was too dark to get useful photos of moving swans. What transpired was that Scooter had actually hauled himself out of the water when cornered. He lurched about amongst the reeds (on his one-and-a-half legs), and then sneaked back to the water in between the two other swans. They saw him and lunged at him, whereupon he took off across the river, feet lashing at the water's surface, wings flapping, and nearly taking off. Learned I things two (Yoda). (i) Scooter can move about out of the water quite smartly, when he has to. (ii) Scooter looks like he will one day fly. Cool. Anyway, he's finding his way in the world.
Monday, July 19, 2010
Tuesday, July 6, 2010
Thursday, June 17, 2010
Saturday, June 5, 2010
Monday, May 31, 2010
There are two White-Faced Herons (Egretta novaeholandiae) who live near the Wooden Boat School. These attractive birds are quite wary and startle easily, and I have struggled to get close enough for usable shots. Obviously need a longer lens! They have a visually lumbering flight, which I note was described by Michael Sharland in 1958 as "heavy", in which their body actually moves up and down in relation to their wings as they slowly flap. It's as if normal birds flap their wings, with their body remaining at a constant height, whereas the herons seem to flap their body up and down between their wings just as much as they flap their wings. Nevertheless, they also fly comfortably from one safe place to another, especially when approached. The two regulars have been roosting on a somewhat under-maintained boat along the jetty which extends to the north from the school.
Sunday, May 30, 2010
The Field Guide says the Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa) are "common to abundant". I think that means there are stacks of them. The ducks normally flee when I approach, but these ones were content to stay and preen while I quietly lay down to get a few almost water-level shots of them.